Page Contents

Step 1: Gather the parts and tools

Gather all the parts from the table below and lay them out in a logical manner. To complete the assembly, you will also need the following tools:

Qty. Component
1 Electronics Housing
6 M5 x 10mm Screws
6 M5 Tee Nuts
2 Cable Guides

Step 2: Add hardware to electronics box

Put M5 x 10mm screws through the top and bottom mounting holes of the electronics box and thread on a tee-nut to each.

Step 3: Attach electronics box

Line up the electronics box with the center channel of the gantry column and tighten the attachment screws.

Step 4: Attach the cable guides

The Cable Guides keep the cables going from the electronics box to the Y-Axis cable carrier and X-Axis motors neat and organized.

Add M5 x 10mm screws and tee-nuts to the Cable Guides and attach the cable guides as shown.

What’s next?