Page Contents

1 hour

This is the estimated time it will take to assemble the cross-slide.

Step 1: Attach the gantry V-wheels

Use four M5 x 30mm screws, M5 washers, and M5 locknuts to attach four V-wheels with normal 6mm spacers to the cross-slide plate.

Make sure you attach the V-wheels to the correct side of the cross-slide plate as shown.

Wheels with normal spacers.

Use three M5 x 30mm screws to attach three V-wheels with eccentric 6mm spacers to the holes shown. The V-wheels should be secured with an M5 washer and an M5 locknut on the other side.

Bottom three wheels with eccentric spacers.

Step 2: Add the Z-axis V-wheels

Flip the cross-slide over so that all of the V-wheels you have added so far are facing away from you.

Use two M5 x 30mm screws to attach two V-wheels with normal 6mm spacers to the holes shown. Secure these wheels with an M5 washer and an M5 locknut on the other side of the plate.

Wheels with normal spacers.

Use three M5 x 30mm screws to attach three V-wheels with eccentric 6mm spacers to the holes shown. The V-wheels should be secured with an M5 washer and an M5 locknut on the other side.

Right three wheels with eccentric spacers.

Step 3: Attach the delrin leadscrew block

Insert two M5 locknuts into the delrin leadscrew block’s hexagonal counterbores. With the locknuts and delrin block facing you, attach it to the side of cross-slide plate as shown. Secure the block using two M5 x 16mm screws from the opposite side of the plate.

Step 4: Attach the stepper motor

Insert the stepper motor into the horizontal motor housing such that the motor and encoder connectors are facing down, out the open face of the housing.

Use four M3 x 10mm screws to attach the stepper motor and motor housing to the cross-slide plate.

Orientation is key

The motor and housing should be on the same side of the cross-slide plate as the delrin leadscrew block and the motor and encoder connectors should be facing down towards the delrin leadscrew block.

Slide a GT2 pulley onto the stepper motor shaft. Make sure that both setscrews are lined up with the flat spots of the motor shaft. Then tighten the setscrews with the 2mm driver.

Step 5: Add the long cable carrier support

Use two M5 x 16mm screws, M5 washers, and M5 locknuts to secure the long cable carrier support to the cross-slide plate. The bracket should be on the opposite side of the plate as the motor. The washers should be on the same side of the plate as the motor.

Congrats!

You’re now finished assembling the cross-slide.

What’s next?