Page Contents

The watering nozzle accepts a concentrated stream of water coming from the UTM and turns it into a gentle shower for your plants.

25 minutes

This is the estimated time it will take to assemble the Watering Nozzle

Step 1: Gather the parts and tools

Gather all the watering nozzle parts from the table below and lay them out in a logical manner. To complete the assembly, you will also need the following tools:

Qty. Component
1 Watering Nozzle Bottom
1 Watering Nozzle Top
2 M3 x 10mm Screws
2 M3 Locknuts
3 M5 x 30mm Screws
3 M5 Washers
3 M5 Locknuts
3 Ring Magnets
1 Jumper Link
1 Pressure Regulator
1 Garden Hose (not supplied with FarmBot kits)
1 Garden Hose Adapter
1 Solenoid Valve
1 Barbed Adapter
1 Coupler

Step 2: Assemble the watering nozzle

Press the watering nozzle bottom into the watering nozzle top. The two pieces only fit together in one orientation.

Step 3: Install the basic tool hardware

Install the magnets and tool verification jumper link using M5 x 30mm screws and M3 x 10mm screws and the instructions in the basic tool hardware reference guide. The M5 screws will secure the watering nozzle bottom and the watering nozzle top together.

Step 4: Connect FarmBot to the water source

Screw the garden hose adapter onto the garden hose. Note that you will need to provide a garden hose of the appropriate length to connect FarmBot to your municipal water source - one is not provided with the FarmBot kits.

Screw the solenoid valve inlet into the garden hose adapter. Use teflon tape to seal the threads according to the reference guide.

Screw the pressure regulator onto the solenoid valve outlet. Use teflon tape to seal the threads according to the reference guide.

Screw the coupler onto the pressure regulator. Use teflon tape to seal the threads according to the reference guide.

Screw the barbed adapter into the coupler. Use teflon tape to seal the threads according to the reference guide.

Push the water tube onto the barbed adapter and secure it with a zip tie.

Step 5: Wire up the solenoid valve

Connect the solenoid valve cable to the solenoid valve’s terminals.

What’s next?