Page Contents

View of the cross-slide from the front of FarmBot

View of the cross-slide from the back of FarmBot

Component list

To prepare for assembly, gather all the components from the table below and lay them out in a logical manner. To complete the assembly in the next pages, you will also need the following tools:

Qty. Component
1 Cross-Slide Plate
4 M3 x 10mm Screws
4 M5 x 16mm Screws
12 M5 x 30mm Screws
6 M5 x 6mm Spacers
6 6mm Eccentric Spacers
14 M5 Washers
18 M5 Locknuts
12 Complete V-Wheels (one v-wheel, two bearings, and one M5 shim)
1 Horizontal Motor Housing
1 Long Cable Carrier Mount
1 Leadscrew Block
1 NEMA 17 Stepper Motor with Rotary Encoder
1 20 tooth GT2 Pulley (with setscrews)
1 Y-Axis GT2 Timing Belt

What’s next?