Page Contents

The watering nozzle accepts a concentrated stream of water coming from the UTM and turns it into a gentle shower for your plants.

IMG_5911.JPG

Step 1: Assemble the watering nozzle

Press the watering nozzle bottom into the watering nozzle top. The two pieces only fit together in one orientation.

cf1a6cc-Screen_Shot_2017-10-04_at_2.45.17_PM.png

Step 2: Install the basic tool hardware

Install the magnets and tool verification jumper link using M5 x 30mm screws and M3 x 10mm screws and the instructions in the basic tool hardware reference guide. The M5 screws will secure the watering nozzle bottom and the watering nozzle top together.

4609f2a-Screen_Shot_2017-10-04_at_2.41.38_PM.png

ed0bacc-Screen_Shot_2017-10-04_at_2.41.50_PM.png

Step 3: Assemble the solenoid valve and pressure regulator

Insert rubber gaskets into the female ends of the pressure regulator, the garden hose to barb adapter, and both NPT to barb adapters. Then screw one of the NPT to barb adapters onto the solenoid valve inlet.

Note that the garden hose to barb adapter and NPT to barb adapters look very similar. If the threads don’t engage correctly, you may have grabbed the wrong adapter.

9d453b0-Screen_Shot_2018-08-08_at_2.05.13_PM.png

Screw the pressure regulator onto the solenoid valve outlet.

862b19a-Screen_Shot_2018-08-08_at_2.05.21_PM.png

Screw the second NPT to barb adapter onto the pressure regulator.

0ae3dbc-Screen_Shot_2018-08-08_at_2.05.30_PM.png

Step 4: Attach the solenoid valve

Attach the solenoid valve to the solenoid valve mount using two 200mm zip ties.

4fc2eed-Zip_Ties.jpeg

Attach the solenoid valve mount to the left gantry column using two M5 x 10mm screws and M5 drop-in tee nuts. Cables should be routed between the mount and the box.

Screen Shot 2020-02-17 at 11.10.55 AM.png

Step 5: Wire up the solenoid valve

Connect the solenoid valve cable to the solenoid valve’s terminals. Note: in a few steps from now, you will connect the other end of the cable to the Farmduino.

Screen Shot 2020-02-17 at 11.10.34 AM.png

Step 6: Connect the tubing

Push the water tube coming from the y-axis cable carrier onto the top barbed adapter.

Screen Shot 2020-02-17 at 11.11.53 AM.png

Push the water tube coming from the x-axis cable carrier (where it is mounted to the gantry) onto the bottom barbed adapter.

Screen Shot 2020-02-17 at 11.13.09 AM.png

Step 7: Connect FarmBot to the water source

Screw the garden hose to barb adapter onto the garden hose. Note that you will need to provide a garden hose of the appropriate length to connect FarmBot to your municipal water source - one is not provided with the FarmBot kits. Then push the water tube coming from the bottom of the x-axis cable carrier onto the barb.

Screen Shot 2020-02-17 at 9.39.20 AM.png

What’s next?