Page Contents

Screen Shot 2020-02-17 at 1.07.45 PM.png

View of the cross-slide from the front of FarmBot

cross-slide2.JPG

View of the cross-slide from the back of FarmBot

1 hour

This is the estimated time it will take to assemble the cross-slide.

Step 1: Attach the gantry V-wheels

Use four M5 x 30mm screws and M5 flange locknuts to attach four V-wheels with normal 6mm spacers to the cross-slide plate.

Make sure you attach the V-wheels to the correct side of the cross-slide plate as shown.

cs1.JPG

cs2.JPG

Wheels with normal spacers.

Use three M5 x 30mm screws to attach three V-wheels with eccentric 6mm spacers to the holes shown. The V-wheels should be secured with an M5 flange locknut on the other side.

cs3.JPG

Bottom three wheels with eccentric spacers.

Step 2: Add the Z-axis V-wheels

Flip the cross-slide over so that all of the V-wheels you have added so far are facing away from you.

cs4.JPG

Use two M5 x 30mm screws to attach two V-wheels with normal 6mm spacers to the holes shown. Secure these wheels with an M5 flange locknut on the other side of the plate.

cs5.JPG

Wheels with normal spacers.

Use three M5 x 30mm screws to attach three V-wheels with eccentric 6mm spacers to the holes shown. The V-wheels should be secured with an M5 flange locknut on the other side.

cs6.JPG

Right three wheels with eccentric spacers.

Step 3: Attach the leadscrew block

Attach the leadscrew block to the cross-slide plate using two M5 x 30mm screws and M5 flange locknuts.

Screen Shot 2020-02-17 at 1.08.34 PM.png

Step 4: Attach the stepper motor

Insert the stepper motor into the horizontal motor housing such that the motor and encoder connectors are facing down, out the open face of the housing.

Screen Shot 2020-02-16 at 1.27.37 PM.png

Use four M3 x 12mm screws to attach the stepper motor and motor housing to the cross-slide plate.

Orientation is key

The motor and housing should be on the same side of the cross-slide plate as the delrin leadscrew block and the motor and encoder connectors should be facing down towards the delrin leadscrew block.

cs8.5.JPG

Slide a GT2 pulley onto the stepper motor shaft. Make sure that both setscrews are lined up with the flat spots of the motor shaft. Then tighten the setscrews with the 2mm driver.

cs9.JPG

Step 5: Add the cable carrier mount

Use two M5 x 16mm screws and M5 flange locknuts to secure the 80mm cable carrier mount to the cross-slide plate. The bracket should be on the opposite side of the plate as the motor.

cs10.JPG

Step 6: Adjust the eccentric spacers

In order for the cross-slide to slide smoothly and wobble-free on the gantry main beam, you must first adjust the eccentric spacers of the bottom three V-wheels. Adjust the eccentric spacers using the eccentric spacer adjustment reference guide.# Step 7: Slide the cross-slide onto the gantry main beam Once you have adjusted the eccentric spacers, slide the cross-slide onto the gantry main beam.

Screen Shot 2020-02-16 at 1.58.25 PM.png

This is a view of the attached cross slide

The cross slide should easily move across the gantry. If you feel any significant resistance you need to re-adjust your eccentric spacers so that there is less resistance to movement. On the XL models you should pay special attention at the connection point between the two tracks. If there is any significant bump or resistance to movement at the connection point please use some sand paper and sand away the bump.

Cross_Slide.JPG

This is a view of the attached cross slide looking up at the Y-Axis motor

Step 8: Feed and secure the belt

Attach a belt clip to the end of the gantry main beam using two M5 x 10mm screws and a 20mm nut bar. Then secure one end of the y-axis GT2 timing belt (2m long for Genesis, 3.5m long for XL or MAX) to the belt clip using the belt installation reference guide.

Screen Shot 2020-02-16 at 2.02.51 PM.png

Feed the belt under the end V-wheel of the cross-slide, then over the GT2 pulley and under the remaining three V-wheels. The flat side of the belt should be in contact with your V-wheels while the toothed side should engage with the teeth on the pulley.

Make sure that the belt is not twisted anywhere.

Screen Shot 2020-02-16 at 2.02.20 PM.png

Secure the belt at the other end of the gantry with another belt clip, 20 mm nut bar, and two M5 x 10mm screws. Ensure there is a small amount of tension on the belt once everything is in place.

Screen Shot 2020-02-16 at 2.03.31 PM.png

What’s next?