Page Contents

Screen Shot 2020-02-16 at 4.19.42 PM.png

1 hour

This is the estimated time it will take to assemble the z-axis.

Step 1: Attach the stepper motor to the Z-axis motor mount

Attach a stepper motor to the z-axis motor mount using four M3 x 12mm screws. The motor and encoder connectors should be facing the back flange of the mount.

Screen Shot 2020-02-16 at 3.34.40 PM.png

Step 2: Attach the motor mount to the Z-axis extrusion

Handle with care

The aluminum extrusions may have sharp corners and edges.

Attach the z-axis motor mount to the z-axis extrusion using a 60mm nut bar and M5 x 10mm screws. The top face of the motor mount should be 80mm from the end of the extrusion.

Screen Shot 2020-02-16 at 3.35.15 PM.png

Step 3: Attach the shaft coupling

Slide the 5mm to 8mm shaft coupling onto the motor shaft and tighten the two setscrews with the 2.5mm hex key. Ensure that the setscrews are positioned onto the flat parts of the motor shaft.

Screen Shot 2020-02-16 at 3.40.17 PM.png

Step 4: Attach three cable carrier supports

Attach three 60mm vertical cable carrier supports to the z-axis extrusion using 40mm nut bars and M5 x 10mm screws. Space the supports along the extrusion as shown.

Screen Shot 2020-02-16 at 3.44.27 PM.png

Step 5: Attach the vacuum pump cover

Attach the vacuum pump cover to the z-axis extrusion using two M5 drop-in tee nuts and M5 x 10mm screws. The cover should be butted up against the lowest cable carrier support.

Screen Shot 2020-02-16 at 3.52.51 PM.png

Step 6: Attach the vacuum pump

Fasten the vacuum pump to the vacuum pump mount using two 200mm zip ties.

Screen Shot 2020-02-16 at 3.54.39 PM.png

Then attach the vacuum pump mount to the z-axis extrusion using a 60mm nut bar and two M5 x 16mm screws. The mount should be butted up against the vacuum pump cover.

Screen Shot 2020-02-16 at 3.55.52 PM.png

Step 7: Attach one more cable carrier support

Attach one more 60mm vertical cable carrier support using a 40mm nut bar and two M5 x 10mm screws. The support should be butted up against the vacuum pump mount.

Screen Shot 2020-02-16 at 3.57.55 PM.png

Step 8: Attach the z-axis to the cross-slide

Screw the leadscrew halfway into the leadscrew block.

Screen Shot 2020-02-16 at 4.03.31 PM.png

Slide the z-axis extrusion through the v-wheels on the cross-slide until the leadscrew inserts into the 5mm to 8mm shaft coupling.

Adjust the eccentric spacers as needed

In order to slide the z-axis through the v-wheels you will need to adjust the eccentric spacers of the three v-wheels on the right side of the cross-slide. Refer to the eccentric spacer adjustment reference guide for how to do this.

Screen Shot 2020-02-16 at 4.06.24 PM.png

Secure the leadscrew to the 5mm to 8mm shaft coupler by tightening the two setscrews with the 2.5mm hex key.

0a5de51-Screen_Shot_2020-02-16_at_3.41.09_PM.png

Step 9: Install the hardstops

Attach a z-axis hardstop onto the backside of the z-axis extrusion approximately 200mm from the top of the extrusion using an M5 x 10mm screw and tee nut. Later, you can quickly adjust this to physically prevent FarmBot from ever moving too low within its working space, which could damage something.

Screen Shot 2020-02-16 at 4.17.23 PM.png

Attach the other z-axis hardstop onto the backside of the z-axis extrusion approximately 100mm from the bottom of the extrusion. This prevents the z-axis from moving too high.

Screen Shot 2020-02-16 at 4.17.49 PM.png

Step 10: Add the vertical motor housing (optional)

If you plan on stopping assembly after this page, it is recommended to attach the 80mm vertical motor housing to the z-axis extrusion using M5 x 10mm screws and tee nuts now. This will protect the motor from rain and other hazards until you resume assembly at a later point. Once you resume assembly, you will need to remove the housing.

If you do not plan on stopping the assembly process now, you can skip this step and install the housing after the z motor and encoder cables have been connected in the next step.

d524c5f-Screen_Shot_2020-02-17_at_1.42.09_PM.png

What’s next?