Page Contents

Step 1: Prepare the cable carrier

Remove all of the snap-in tabs from the z-axis cable carrier. The z-axis cable carrier is the shortest cable carrier in the kit.

Step 2: Orient the cable carrier

There is only one orientation that the z-axis cable carrier mounts to the cross-slide and z-axis, and it is determined by the orientation of the end pieces. Inspect the images below to see how the cable carrier will be mounted, but do not attach it at this time.

Step 3: Lay everything into the cable carrier

Keeping the mounting orientation of the cable carrier in mind, lay the following items into the open cable carrier. The cross-slide end of all items should be sticking out from the cross-slide end of the cable carrier by approximately 5cm. This will leave the appropriate remaining length of each item sticking out from the z-axis end of the cable carrier.

Item Cross-slide end description
Z-axis water tube (0.95m long) Either
Z-axis UTM cable (1.0m long) End with the 90-degree connector
Camera (1.0m long) End with the 90-degree connector
Z-axis vacuum pump cable (1.0m long) End with the 90-degree connector
ZZ motor cable (1.8m long) End with the 90-degree connector
ZZ encoder cable (1.8m long) End with the 90-degree connector

The exact number of pins in each connector may vary from the images below depending on when your kit was manufactured.

Organization is important!

When laying the cables and tube in the cable carrier, ensure that none of the items criss-cross over each other. If they do, you will have trouble snapping in the tabs and you risk compressing the tube and preventing water flow.

Step 4: Snap in some tabs

Snap in three cable carrier tabs at both ends of the cable carrier, and a handful more spread throughout the middle so that as you mount the assembly, the cables and tubing will stay in place. Do not snap in all of the tabs at this time because that will make it difficult to make adjustments if needed.

Step 5: Mount the cable carrier

Carefully drape the cable carrier assembly into position. Attach the cross-slide end of the cable carrier to the cross-slide using two M5 x 30mm screws, M5 flange locknuts, and the 60mm cable carrier spacer block. The screws should thread firmly through the cable carrier end piece.

Now attach the z-axis end of the cable carrier to the lowest vertical cable carrier support on the z-axis using two M5 x 16mm screws and M5 flange locknuts. The screws should thread firmly through the cable carrier end piece.

Step 6: Connect the z-axis motor and encoder

Feed the ZZ motor and encoder cables up through the slots in the vertical cable carrier supports, and then through the slot in the z-axis motor mount. Then connect the cables to the motor and encoder.

Step 7: Add the vertical motor housing

Attach the 80mm vertical motor housing to the z-axis extrusion using M5 x 10mm screws and tee nuts.

Step 8: Snap in the remaining tabs

Once everything is situated well, snap-in the remaining cable carrier tabs, ensuring that you maintain organization of the cables and tube.

Not easy to adjust

Once you snap-in the remaining tabs, it will become impossible to adjust anything without removing the majority of the tabs first. Make sure everything is in place before you make a bunch of extra work for yourself.

What’s next?